www.InForGrab.com

Information for Grab

How to Apply for Taiwan Tourist Visa in the Philippines

How to apply Taiwan Tourist Visa in the Philippines

STEPS ON HOW TO APPLY FOR TAIWAN TOURIST VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES:

HOW TO APPLY FOR TAIWAN TOURIST VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES?

 
Applying for Taiwan Tourist Visa is easy! My family and I applied for Taiwan Tourist Visa last December 2015. Plane tickets were booked about 6 months ahead.

TAIWAN TOURIST VISA APPLICATION FORM

Fill up the application form (Click the link below) –> https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/BOCA_MRVWeb/subroot/MRVWeb0_form.jsp
For step by step tutorial on how to fill up the application form please click HERE.

TAIWAN TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

Prepare the following for submission:
– Printed or Hard copy of your Application Form.
Passport/s – Please note that your passport should be at least 6 months valid.
– 2pcs. Passport size Photo with white background.
– Birth Certificate & Marriage Certificate (Authenticated by NSO)
– Financial Statement or Bank Certificate
– Certificate of Employment

TAIWAN TOURIST VISA PROCESSING TIME:

REGULAR PROCESSING : 3 DAYS
RUSH : 1 DAY

TAIWAN TOURIST VISA FEE:

PHP2400/person
 
TECO OFFICE ADDRESS:
Submit your application to Taipei Economic and Cultural Office located at 41st floor of Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati

STEPS ON HOW TO APPLY FOR TAIWAN TOURIST VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES:
Taipei Economic and Cultural Office or TECO accepts applications from Monday to Friday at 8:45AM to 11:45AM only.The Guard will ask you to proceed to 4th floor to wait until 8:45AM, they do not allow anyone to go straight to 41st floor. They have a waiting area in 4th floor which is the SMOKING AREA! Yes you have to wait in the smoking area! Upon arrival, you wont see any log books so please DO NOT FORGET TO ASK (Anybody) WHERE THE LINE ENDS (to avoid being the last on the list), most of the people you’ll see there are also applicants.

TECO Staff arrives at the waiting area at exactly 8:45AM, she will ask the applicants to log their names. You’ll need to present a valid ID (Driver’s license, SSS ID or any government IDs) or else you will have to give Php1,000.00 as deposit (which will be returned back to you before you leave the building or upon claiming your ID).

Note: If applying as group (family), no need to bring all the family members, 1 member is enough to represent a group.

Inside the TECO Office: I was number 34th fr the list and it took me less than an hour to be be called. In our case, I had to comeback because I thought the bank Certificate was enough and my husband did not bother to request a certificate of employment to his company. If you are a freelancer applying for Taiwan tourist visa, they won’t ask you to provide cert of employment. After Submitting the application, you will have to wait for a few minutes to be called for payment. Tourist Visa Single entry application costs Php2,400.00 (per person). After paying they will ask you to comeback after 3 days to pick up your passport and other documents.

TAIWAN VISA RELEASING SCHEDULE: Monday to Friday 1:45PM to 4:45PM ONLY.

Application Form Guide On How To Apply For Taiwan Tourist Visa HERE.

If your are to visit Taiwan during winter, Please read my post on where to find Winter Clothes in Metro Manila HERE

How to apply for Taiwan Tourist Visa in the Philippines
 

How to Apply for Taiwan Tourist Visa in the Philippines was last modified: May 30th, 2016 by Joyful Mommy

image source:

  • how to apply for taiwan tourist visa: Joyful Mommy

Tags:

About

* A proud mommy * Full time mom * part time web project manager * fond reader of web forums especially about parenting * loves to share useful information * loves her daughter and husband * happy individual * God Bless everyone!

View all posts by

Please feel free to post comments:

POST A COMMENT


*

Loading Facebook Comments ...